Will I have to go to Court if I file for bankruptcy?

Will I have to go to Court if I file for bankruptcy?

In most cases you do not ever have to go to Court.  But you will have to speak with a Trustee or a paralegal at the Trustee’s office.  This is a simple process known as a Meeting of Creditor’s.  The funny thing is though, is that your creditor’s rarely show up to this meeting.  The Trustee will ask you a few simple questions about your bankruptcy and then you’ll be able to go home.

Also, for a Chapter 13 you will have to do a debt counseling class the same day.  This class is very good and very informative. I think you’ll enjoy what the instructors have to say.

 

>>More Bankruptcy Questions

Do you have a question for our staff?

Your Name (required) Your Email (required)

Or you can contact us directlydownload a free bankruptcy book or take our free online evaluation.